Lauren A. Woods Award

The Lauren A. Woods Award  is made possible by a generous gift to the Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology by Dr. and Mrs. Lauren A. Woods to honor research excellence among doctoral students entering their final year. Dr. Woods was  a distinguished pharmacologist who served for many years as vice president for health sciences and a member of this department at VCU. Prior to joining VCU in 1970, Dr. Woods was professor and chairman of the Department of Pharmacology at the University of Iowa.

Year First place Second place
2016 Grim Travis 2016 2nd Award
Student Travis Grim Catherine Bell
Adviser Aron Lichtman Richard Moran
Year First place Second place
2015 Joy Ngwainmbi Stuti Agarwal Stuti and Hamid
Student Joy Ngwainmbi Stuti Agarwal Stuti Agarwal with Hamid Akbarali
Adviser Hamid Akbarali Richard Moran
2014  Justine Abais  Shawn Anderson Justine and Hamid
Student Justine Abais Shawn Anderson Justine Abais with Hamid Akbarali
Adviser Pin-Lan Li Darlene Brunzell
2013  Ahmad AlTarifi  Blair Costin
Student Ahmad Altarifi Blair Costin
Adviser  Steve Negus  Michael Miles
2012  Divya Ramesh 2011  Susovan Mohaptra
Student Divya Ramesh Susovan Mohaptra
Adviser Aron Lichtman  Lawrence Povirk
2011 Sean Farris Lamont Booker Booker and Farris
Student Sean Farris Lamont Booker Dr. Dewey with 2011 award winners
Adviser Aron Lichtman Aron Lichtman
2010 Joel Schlosburg Scott Lawrence Peter Nguyen
Student Joel Schlosburg Scott Lawrence Peter Nguyen (second place tie)
Adviser Aron Lichtman Richard Moran Laura Sim-Selley
2009 Chris Sheth Kia Jackson Kia Jackson
Student Chris Sheth Kia Jackson Kia Jackson with Drs. Sawyer and Damaj
Adviser Kimber White Imad Damaj
2008 Dena Kota Alex Putman
Student Dena Kota Alex Putman
Adviser Imad Damaj Mike Miles
2007 Denise Hernandez
Student Denise Hernandez
Adviser Kimber White
2005 Laxmikant Deshpande Gerald DeMasters
Student Laxmikant Deshpande Gerald DeMasters
Adviser Robert DeLorenzo David Gewirtz
2004 Erin McCarthy George Dalton Dr. Billy R. Martin with 2005 winners
Student Erin McCarthy George Dalton Dr. Billy R. Martin with 2004 winners
Adviser Richard Moran William Dewey
2003 Jae Wan Lee Dawn Stoller
Student Jae Wan Lee Dawn Stoller
Adviser Larry Povirk Forrest Smith
2002 Kedar Inamdar Julie L. Bronder
Student Kedar Inamdar Julie L. Bronder
Adviser Larry Povirk Richard Moran
2001 Beth Leffel Diana Auyeung Dr. Lauren Woods with 2001 winners
Student Beth Leffel Diana Auyeung Dr. Lauren Woods with 2001 winners
Adviser Kimber White Joe Ritter
2000 Fiona Turner Candace Floyd
Student Fiona Turner Candace Floyd
Adviser Richard Moran Earl Ellis
1999 Haifeng Bao Amy Lawson
Student Haifeng Bao Amy Lawson
Adviser Steve Sawyer Steve Sawyer
1998 Kate Nicholson Dean Lin
Student Kate Nicholson Dean Lin
Adviser Robert Balster Doug Coulter
1997 Lisa Kochan David Mason Jr.
Student Lisa Kochan David Mason Jr.
Adviser Robert DeLorenzo Sandi Welch
1996 Tooraj Mirshahi Suzanne Thornton
Student Tooraj Mirshahi Suzanne Thornton
Adviser John Woodward Forrest Smith
1995 Michael Orr Steve Tavalin
Student Michael Orr Steve Tavalin
Adviser David Gewirtz Les Satin
1994 George Pugh Jr. Irma Adams
Student George Pugh Jr. Irma Adams
Adviser Sandi Welch Billy Martin
1993 Richard Bennett Tony Schatz
Student Richard Bennett Tony Schatz
Adviser Larry Povirk Norm Kaminski
1992 Doreen Grech Pete Smith
Student Doreen Grech Pete Smith
Adviser Robert Balster Billy Martin
1991 Leigh Ann Burns no photo
Student Leigh Ann Burns Dale Morris
Adviser Al Munson Mike Holsapple
1990 no photo no photo
Student Brian Thomas Jonathan Perlin
Adviser Billy Martin Robert DeLorenzo